Friday, January 26, 2007
[…] The interstate agreement would guarantee the winner of the popular vote to be the next president effectively bypassing the Electoral College. See companion HB 1750.

Details and Comments: http://www.washingtonvotes.org/Legislation.aspx?ID=50193



Go Eric!!! Damn, I'm proud of that guy!!!



Senate Joint Resolution 8217 (Repealing a conflicting residency requirement for voting in a presidential election.):

Introduced by Sen. Michael Carrell on January 25, 2007, to remove Article VI, Section 1A from the Washington State Constitution. The article states, “In consideration of those citizens of the United States who become residents of the state of Washington during the year of a presidential election with the intention of making this state their permanent residence, this section is for the purpose of authorizing such persons who can meet all qualifications for voting as set forth in section 1 of this article, except for residence, to vote for presidential electors or for the office of President and Vice-President of the United States, as the case may be, but no other: Provided, That such persons have resided in the state at least sixty days immediately preceding the presidential election concerned. The legislature shall establish the time, manner and place for such persons to cast such presidential ballots.” This resolution would amend the state Constitution if approved by two-thirds of the Legislature and a majority of the voters in the next general election.

Details and Comments: http://www.washingtonvotes.org/Legislation.aspx?ID=50195



This is in the WTF department.